Special Events

VISA-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days

Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile (diplomatic, official/service passports excluded), Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days:Malaysia, Singapore.

Requirements:

  1. A passport with validity of at least 6 months upon entry.
  • visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
  • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry. 
  • US passport ( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  1. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Must not be determined by border officers at ports of entry in the Republic of China to be otherwise inadmissible.

Further information: click here

 

中國大陸與會人士

中國大陸境內持有中國大陸護照與會者需申請入台許可證方可入台。如本次大陸人士入台許可證申請欲委託大會秘書處E&A PCO公司辦理,請見以下細節:

一、申請截止期間:
2018年3月5日(星期一)

二、申請需知:
請於註冊繳費後,備齊所有需求文件用掃描方式以電子檔寄電子郵件給大會秘書處,以便協助辦理入台許可證事宜。如未於截止期間前寄送相關資料,恐將影響來台行程,故請務必確實辦理。(請於寄送資料時,告知大會秘書處您預計停留台灣的時間)。

三、辦理費用:
NT$3,000 (USD 100)

四、付款資訊:
pay

五、需求文件:
請準備以下資料,並用掃描方式以電子檔寄電子郵件給大會秘書處:

  1. 基本資料:包括中文姓名、英文姓名、任職單位、職稱、出生年月日、Registration ID、E-Mail
  2. 申請書 :請以電腦輸入,中文姓名及相關資料須以正(繁)體字填寫,英文姓名須與其護照或大陸居民往來臺灣通行證之英文姓名相同。
  3. 大陸地區核發效期六個月以上護(證)照:請掃描有照片的那一頁
  4. 大陸地區居民身分證或足資明其身分文件影本。
  5. 最近一年內彩色白底照片,製成圖檔須裁切多餘空白處,臉部占整張圖檔約為三分之二面積,比照國民身分證規格,並與所持居民身分證、通行證能辨識為同一人。
  6. 工作單位在職證明:每人一份,需有單位章及出具日期。
  7. 最高學歷證明:每人一份 (例如:教授資格證書,畢業證書或學生證)
  8. 個人簡歷: 每人書寫一份 (含曾任職務、具有何種相關專業造詣等)

※       註一:申請人在國外地區或香港、澳門者,應另檢附國外地區再入境簽證、居留證、香港或澳門身分證影本。

※       註二:同(隨)行者(限配偶及未成年子女),應檢附與申請人間經財團法人海峽交流基金會驗證之親屬關係證明文件。

六、聯絡資訊:
同大會秘書處

七、其他:

  1. 臺灣的申請流程:約1個月,大會秘書處收到資料,送交出境管理局進行審核,入台許可證核發後, 將以電子郵寄 的方式遞交給申請人,申請人請自行彩色列印後持憑入境
  2. 大陸來台人員的申請流程:相關申請事宜以貴單位規定為主★請務必確認相關時程辦理來台事宜★
    1. 先向貴單位的國際合作處諮詢來台相關申請流程
    2. 收到入台許可証之前:務必先向貴單位申請來台手續
    3. 收到入台許可証之後:將臺灣的入台許可証批件 (通知和影本、邀請信)向大陸國台辦辦理批件→拿入台許可証批件和國台辦批件到省公安機關辦理出入境手續

Sponsors

科技部logo CMYK    DIT logo    BFT LOGOcce alumni logontut alumni logo GLORIA Logo

 

Media Partner

Sensors partnership 01IF